Skip to main content

Who we are

When we say ‘we’, we mean Dynamo6 Limited (trading as Dynamo6) registered in New Zealand under company number 3932478, at registered head office at Level 1, 3 Ward Street, Hamilton CBD, 3204.

Our approach to privacy

We aim to be open about the way we collect and process data. We are committed to collecting only the information necessary to operate our business in an efficient manner as well as safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our website visitors and customers.

The purpose of this notice

This privacy notice explains what happens to any information that you provide to us, that is provided to us when working with your business, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our website.

When this policy applies

This privacy notice applies to the information we collect and process as you use our website www.dynamo6.com, you provide to us, or when you contact or meet with our Dynamo6 representatives.

Information we collect

In running and maintaining our website and business we will collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Your name
  2. Your job role
  3. Your business name
  4. Your business size
  5. Your email address
  6. Your telephone number
  7. Your location
  8. Your use of our website
  9. Your interactions with us
  10. Your billing or purchase information
  11. Information you provide when you communicate with us

We consider the information that we collect to be mandatory, as we could not conduct our business and provide services to you without it.

We also collect:

  1. Your marketing and communication preferences

We consider this information to be provided by you on a voluntary basis.

We may also collect publicly available information about you, such as any media reports, where this is relevant to carrying out our business functions.

the information we collect is personally identifiable, such as your name, your contact information, or other unique attributes, we refer to this as ‘personal information’.

Use of your information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this, we also use the information for the following purposes:

  • Provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • Develop and manage our products and services in order to meet your needs and those of our customers more generally, and to determine your suitability for the different ranges of products and services we provide.
  • Contact you in connection with any enquiries that you raise.
  • Inform you of any changes to our website, products, services, or solutions.
  • Undertake market analysis, forecasting, business planning and auditing exercises in connection with our business.
  • Collect information from your browser and device when you access our website.
  • Send customer satisfaction surveys to monitor and improve the quality of our product and service offerings.
  • Provide you with marketing information related to our products and services where we
  • believe that you may have an interest in it.

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies.

We use some different kinds of cookies:

  • Session cookies
  • Persistent cookies
  • Third-party cookies

Session and persistent cookies track what you’re doing on a specific visit to our site. We use session cookies to improve our site and give you a better experience. Session cookies let us see where you spend your time on our website and what devices you use.

We use persistent cookies to recognise you when you come back to our site. When we spot that it’s you, we’re able to show you the things that we think you like.

Third-party cookies show you ads for things we think you’ll be interested in. For example, when you visit our website and look at info about cloud engineering, we could use cookies to show you ads about cloud migrations because we think it’s something you’re interested in.

We also use third-party cookies to find out if adverts we run encourage more people to visit our website. Third-party cookies work by sharing your browser identification with the third party, like LinkedIn, Facebook, or Google, so that they can show you ads on their websites or apps. These cookies can be session-specific or persistent cookies.

You can turn cookies off. Each web browser may have a different way to do this. Check your browser's privacy setting to see how to turn off cookies. If you turn cookies off, you might still see ads for Dynam6 in other places. But they’ll be general, and not based on information collected using our website.

Storing and securing your information

We are committed to industry best practices approaches concerning security measures to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information in our possession. We use various security measures to protect the information we collect, as appropriate to the type of information, including encryption, firewalls, and access controls.

We store most of the information we collect and generate electronically. We use third-party providers to store and process our data. This means that the information we hold may be transferred to, or accessed from, countries other than New Zealand. We ensure that our third-party data processors have adequate security and privacy safeguards in place to protect the information they hold on our behalf.

Dynamo6 employees, contractors, or agents acting on our behalf may have access to your personal information. Access controls are in place to ensure that personal information is accessed only to people with a need to access it. Contractors or agents acting on our behalf are subject to a confidentiality and nondisclosure agreement with us.

Retention of information

We will retain personal information about you for a period of 2 years after you have ceased a business relationship with us. At this point, we will securely destroy your personal information from our records and systems.

Sharing your information

We share information relating to products and services or inquiries you raise with technology providers. This information is shared in order to carry out requests from you.

An example of this would be sharing your contact information with Google Cloud or AWS personnel as we are in discussions about products they offer, in relation to our services deploying these technologies.

We may share information with third-parties acting on our behalf to provide services to us.

An example of this would be sharing data to a third party who is conducting marketing or market research activities for us.

We may also share your information with credit reference agencies or with official bodies when we are required to by law or there is a threat to health and safety.

In the event that we sell all or part of our business. The information would be shared with the new owner.

Third-party links and social media

On occasion, we include links to third parties on this website. These services have their own privacy statements which are independent of ours. Our linking to these websites does not act as an endorsement.

Some of our website links are for social media platforms such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, and YouTube. These social media platforms have their own privacy policies and may track your use of our website on those web pages where their links are displayed.

Access to information

You have the right to confirm if we hold personal information about you, ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

If you are informing us that you believe your information to have been used inappropriately, we will take steps to correct or delete the information or restrict its use, as appropriate.

We will act on your request as soon as reasonably practicable. This response will not be later than 20 working days after your request is received. If we need an extension on this timeframe due to the request’s complexity, we will inform you within 20 working days.

For requests that are difficult or deemed to be unreasonable or excessive, we may decline the request or charge an administration charge to the requester. The administration charge will be calculated on the actual business cost of providing you with the information. The administration charge is payable in advance.

We may also decline a request if we believe the provision would prejudice the law, have unwarranted disclosures of another person's personal data, or similar reasons.

Contacting us

We have a Privacy Officer who can be contacted by email at info@dynamo6.com or by post at Dynamo6, PO Box 24222, Abels, 3253, Hamilton, New Zealand.

If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy notice or our information collection practices, please contact us. We will investigate the matter and are committed to resolving any privacy concerns that you may have.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or any queries on how Dynamo6 uses your data, or if you would like to report a data security breach, you should contact our Privacy Officer.

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Privacy Officer and we address your complaint and try to resolve the matter. If you are not satisfied, then you can contact the Privacy Commissioner on www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Last updated 06/07/2020